People of London Town

Listed below are some of the known residents of colonial and post-colonial London Town. The underlined individuals link to short biographies that have been composed about them. If you have any information you would like to share about any of the people listed below, or if you know of someone we do not have listed, please let us know by phone, 410-222-1919 ext. 200 or by email at londontown@historiclondontown.org.

Historic London Town and Gardens wishes to acknowledge the contribution of historians and researchers who have preceded us. We conduct limited primary source research into each of the people below. In each biography are footnote citations listing those whose research we rely on. In particular, we recognize the work of Mechelle Kerns in fleshing out the world of London Town in both her unpublished Master's Thesis and Doctorate Dissertation on the history of London Town, Melvin McElfresh for information on the Macklefresh and Jones households, and Tina Simmons Cemetery Chairman of the Anne Arundel Genealogical Society for her work in exploring the Almshouse cemetery.

A note on dates: the dates listed for each individual do not necessarily represent their birth and death, but the years in which we know they were associated with London Town.

African and African American

Convict Servant

 
 

Indentured Servant

 

Transported Jacobite Servants

  • James Small - Laborer - Airlie, Angus - Earl of Strathmore’s Regiment, Captain William Douglass’ Company  - Samuel Peele - 1716

  • James White - Laborer - Airlie, Angus - Earl of Strathmore’s Regiment, Captain John Scrimgeour’s Company - Samuel Peele - 1716

  • Alexander Spalding - Laborer - Airlie, Angus - Earl of Strathmore’s Regiment, Captain John Scrimgeour’s Company  - William Nicholson - 1716

  • William Grant - Laborer - Auchindoir, Aberdeenshire - Earl of Mar’s Regiment, Major Nathaniel Forbes’ company - Conscripted - Thomas Davis - 1716

  • William Davidson - Laborer - Kildrummy Aberdeenshire- Earl of Mar’s Regiment, Major Nathaniel Forbes’ Company - Conscripted - Mordecai Moore - 1716

  • William Simm (Semm) - Tailor - Elsie [Eassie?], Angus - Earl of Strathmore’s Regiment, Captain Scrimgeour’s Company - William Nicholson - 1716

 
  • William Hayes - Scottish - Mackelfresh - d.1702

  • Elizabeth Clouds - William Orrick - 1708

  • John Maynard - Irish - Runaway - 1728

  • George Williams - Gardener - English - Runaway - 1728

  • John Flack - Sailor, Sailmaker - William Bicknell - 1747-1754 

  • Abigail Howsted - Alexander Ferguson - 1766

  • Charles Lansdale - Staymaker - Alexander Ferguson - 1767-1774

Unidentified Type of Servant

Tradespeople

Land Owner

 
 
 

Additional London Town Inhabitants

 

Brown Household

  • Jacob

  • Harry

  • Sall

  • Sampson

  • Deliliah

  • Jem

  • Bett

  • Osborne

 

Rumney Household

  • Edward Rumney, Sr.

  • Eleanor Rumney

  • Edward Rumney, Jr.

  • Mary Rumney

  • Kendrick Rumney

  • Elizabeth Rumney

  • Elinor Rumney

West Household

  • Stephen West, Sr.

  • Elizabeth West (First Wife)

  • Martha West (Second Wife)

  • Mary West (b. 1714)

  • Priscilla West

  • Robert West

  • Elizabeth West

  • Elinor West

  • Stephen West, Jr.

  • Mary West (b.1729)

  • Mary Magdalene West

  • Rebecca Ann West

  • John West

  • Martha West

  • Ann West

  • Nan

  • Sam

  • Edward Dumbrill

  • William Lakeshaw

Strachan Household

  • Sill

  • Seith

  • Tom

  • Harry

  • Sam

  • Chloe

  • Lucy (born 1698)

  • Hannah

  • Jane

  • Lucy (born 1760)

  • Sall

  • Dinah

Mackelfresh Household

  • David Macklefresh, Sr.

  • Alice Jones Macklefresh Dixon Lewis

  • Mary Macklefresh Freeman

  • Jane Macklefresh Burgess

  • David Macklefresh, Jr.

  • Thomas Macklefresh

  • William Hayes

Jones Household

  • Richard Jones, Sr.

  • Mary Jones

  • Alice Jones Macklefresh Dixon Lewis

  • Richard Jones, Jr.

Almshouse

  • James Smith - Joiner's Apprentice - 1834

  • Benjamin Chaney - 1838

  • Ann Mitchell - 1838

  • Henry Howard - "The Herb Doctor" - d.1887

  • Joseph Arnold - d. 1899

  • Edward Boyd - Lawyer - d. 1900

  • Annie Johnson - African American - Cook - d.1911

  • Jacob Duff - African American - d.1912

  • Charles Brown - African American - Farmer - d.1912

  • Andrew Hammond - Farmer - d.1913

  • Mary Wallace - African American - Houseworker - d.1913

  • John McCarter - Railroad Worker - d.1917

  • Henry Wickard - Fisherman - d.1917

  • Robert Dyson - Carpenter - d.1928

  • Elizabeth Jacobs - African American - d.1930

  • Laura Parker - African American - d.1936

  • Franz Dein - German - Sailor - d.1955

 

USS Vicksburg - July, 1864

  • Landsman Conklin Baldwin

  • Landsman Peter Flannigan

  • Landsman Andrew O’Neil

  • Landsman F.M. Goodrich

  • Landsman Charles Schroeder

839 Londontown Road, Edgewater, MD 21037          410-222-1919         londontown@historiclondontown.org

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube